Schedule I of the Nigerian Constitution 1999

Preamble to the Constitution Section 1 – Supremacy of constitution Section 2 – The Federal Republic of Nigeria Section 3 – States of the Federation and the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja Section 4 – Legislative powers Section 5 – Executive powers Section 6 – Judicial powers Section 7 – Local government system Section 8 – New states and boundary adjustment, etc. Section 9 – Mode of altering provisions of the constitution Section 10 – Prohibition of State Religion Section 11 – Public order and public security Section 12 – Implementation of treaties Section 13-24 – Chapter II [Fundamental Objectives and directive Principles of State Policy] Section 25-32 – Chapter III [Citizenship] Section 33 – Right to life Section 34 – Right to dignity of human persons Section 35 – Right to personal liberty Section 36 – Right to fair hearing Section 37 – Right to private and family life Section 38 – Right to freedom of thought, conscience and religion Section 39 – Right to freedom of expression and the press Section 40 – Right to peaceful assembly and association Section 41 – Right to freedom of movement Section 42 – Right to freedom from discrimination Section 43 – Right to acquire and own immovable property Section 44 – Compulsory acquisition of property Section 45 – Restriction on and derogation from fundamental human rights Section 46 – Special jurisdiction of High Court and Legal aid Section 47-51 [Part I – National Assembly (A – Composition and Staff of National Assembly)] Section 52-64 (B – Procedure for Summoning and Dissolution of National Assembly) Section 65-70 (C – Qualifications for Membership of National Assembly and Right of Attendance) Section 71-79 (D – Elections to National Assembly) Section 80-89 (E – Powers and Control over Public Funds) Section 90-93 [Part II – House of Assembly of a State (A – Composition and Staff of House of Assembly)] Section 94-105 (B – Procedure for Summoning and Dissolution of House of Assembly) Section 106-111 (C – Qualification for Membership of House of Assembly and Right of Attendance) Section 112-119 (D – Elections to a House of Assembly) Section 120-129 (E – Powers and control over Public Funds) Section 130-152 [Part I – Federal Executive (A – The President of the Federation)] Section 153-161 (B – Establishment of Certain Federal Executive Bodies) Section 162-168 (C – Public Revenue) Section 169-175 (D – The Public Service of the Federation) Section 176-196 [Part II – State Executive (A – The Governor of a State)] Section 197-205 (B – Establishment of Certain State Executive Bodies) Section 206-212 (C – The Public Service of State) Section 213 [Part III – Supplemental (A – National Population Census)] Section 214-216 (B – Nigeria Police Force) Section 217-220 (C – Armed Forces of the Federation) Section 221-229 (D – Political Parties) Section 230-236 [Part I – Federal Courts (A – The Supreme Court of Nigeria)] Section 237-248 (B – The Court of Appeal) Section 249-254 (C – The Federal High Court) Section 255-259 (D – The High Court of the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja) Section 260-264 (E – The Sharia Court of Appeal of the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja) Section 265-269 (F – The Customary Court of appeal of the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja) Section 270-274 [Part II – State Courts (A – High Court of a State)] Section 275-279 (B – Sharia Court of Appeal of a State) Section 280-284 (C – Customary Court of Appeal of a State) Section 285 [Part III – Election Tribunals] Section 286-296 [Part IV – Supplemental] Section 297-304 [Part I – Federal Capital Territory, Abuja] Section 305-308 [Part II – Miscellaneous Provisions] Section 309-317 [Part III – Transitional Provisions and Savings] Section 318-320 [Part IV – Interpretation, Citation and Commencement] First Schedule Second Schedule Third Schedule Fourth Schedule Fifth Schedule Sixth Schedule Seventh Schedule

Schedule I of the Nigerian Constitution 1999

Below is the content of the first schedule of the Nigerian Constitution, 1999.

  1. State: Abia
    Local Government Areas: Aba North, Aba South, Arochukwu, Bende, Ikwuano,
    Isiala-Ngwa North, Isiala-Ngwa South, Isuikwato, Obi Nwa, Ohafia, Osisioma
    Ngwa, Ugwunagbo, Ukwa East, Ukwa West, Umuahia North, Umuahia South,
    Umu-Neochi.
    Capital City:Umuahia
  2. State: Adamawa
    Local Government Areas: Demsa, Fufore, Ganaye, Gireri, Gombi, Guyuk, Hong,
    Jada, Lamurde, Madagali, Maiha, Mayo-Belwa, Michika, Mubi North, Mubi
    South, Numan, Shelleng, Song, Toungo, Yola North, Yola South.
    Capital City: Yola
  3. State: Akwa Ibom
    Local Government Areas: Abak, Eastern Obolo, Eket, Esit Eket, Essien Udim,
    Etim Ekpo, Etinan, Ibeno, Ibesikpo Asutan, Ibiono Ibom, Ika, Ikono, Ikot Abasi,
    Ikot Ekpene, Ini, Itu, Mbo, Mkpat Enin, Nsit Atai, Nsit Ibom, Nsit Ubium, Obot
    Akara, Okobo, Onna, Oron, Oruk Anam, Udung Uko, Ukanafun, Uruan,
    Urue-Offong/Oruko, Uyo.
    Capital City: Uyo
  4. State: Anambra
    Local Government Areas: Aguata, Anambra East, Anambra West, Anaocha,
    Awka North, Awka South, Ayamelum, Dunukofia, Ekwusigo, Idemili North,
    Idemili south, Ihiala, Njikoka, Nnewi North, Nnewi South, Ogbaru, Onitsha
    North, Onitsha South, Orumba North, Orumba South, Oyi.
    Capital City: Awka
  5. State: Bauchi
    Local Government Areas: Alkaleri, Bauchi, Bogoro, Damban, Darazo, Dass,
    Ganjuwa, Giade, Itas/Gadau, Jama’are, Katagum, Kirfi, Misau, Ningi, Shira,
    Tafawa-Balewa, Toro, Warji, Zaki.
    Capital City: Bauchi
  6. State: Bayelsa
    Local Government Areas: Brass, Ekeremor, Kolokuma/Opokuma, Nembe, Ogbia,
    Sagbama, Southern Ijaw, Yenagoa.
    Capital City: Yenegoa
  7. State: Benue
    Local Government Areas: Ado, Agatu, Apa, Buruku, Gboko, Guma, Gwer East,
    Gwer West, Katsina-Ala, Konshisha, Kwande, Logo, Makurdi, Obi, Ogbadibo,
    Oju, Okpokwu, Ohimini, Oturkpo, Tarka, Ukum, Ushongo, Vandeikya.
    Capital City: Makurdi
  8. State: Borno
    Local Government Areas: Abadam, Askira/Uba, Bama, Bayo, Biu, Chibok,
    Damboa, Dikwa, Gubio, Guzamala, Gwoza, Hawul, Jere, Kaga, Kala/Balge,
    Konduga, Kukawa, Kwaya Kusar, Mafa, Magumeri, Maiduguri, Marte, Mobbar,
    Monguno, Ngala, Nganzai, Shani.
    Capital City: Maiduguri
  9. State: Cross River
    Local Government Areas: Abi, Akamkpa, Akpabuyo, Bakassi, Bekwara, Biase,
    Boki, Calabar-Municipal, Calabar South, Etung, Ikom, Obanliku, Obubra, Obudu,
    Odukpani, Ogoja, Yakurr, Yala.
    Capital City: Calabar
  10. State: Delta
    Local Government Areas: Aniocha North, Aniocha South, Bomadi, Burutu,
    Ethiope East, Ethiope West, Ika North East, Ika South, Isoko North, Isoko South,
    Ndokwa East, Ndokwa West, Okpe, Oshimili North, Oshimili South, Patani,
    Sapele, Udu, Ughelli North, Ughelli South, Ukwuani, Uvwie, Warri North, Warri
    South, Warri South West.
    Capital City: Asaba
  11. State: Ebonyi
    Local Government Areas: Abakaliki, Afikpo North, Afikpo South, Ebonyi, Ezza
    North, Ezza South, Ikwo, Ishielu, Ivo, Izzi, Ohaozara, Ohaukwu, Onicha.
    Capital City: Abakaliki
  12. State: Edo
    Local Government Areas: Akoko-Edo, Egor, Esan Central, Esan North East, Esan
    South East, Esan West, Etsako Central, Etsako East, Etsako West, Igueben,
    Ikpoba-Okha, Oredo, Orhionmwon, Ovia North East, Ovia South West, Owan
    East, Owan West, Uhunmwonde.
    Capital City: Benin City
  13. State: Ekiti
    Local Government Areas: Ado Ekiti, Aiyekire, Efon, Ekiti East, Ekiti South West,
    Ekiti West, Emure, Idosi-Osi, Ijero, Ikere, Ikole, Ilemeji, Irepodun/Ifelodun,
    Ise/Orun, Moba, Oye.
    Capital City: Ado Ekiti
  14. State: Enugu
    Local Government Areas: Aninri, Awgu, Enugu East, Enugu North, Enugu South,
    Ezeagu, Igbo-Etiti, Igbo-Eze North, Igbo-Eze South, Isi-Uzo, Nkanu East, Nkanu
    West, Nsukka, Oji-River, Udenu, Udi, Uzo-Uwani.
    Capital City: Enugu
  15. State: Gombe
    Local Government Areas: Akko, Balanga, Billiri, Dukku, Funakaye, Gombe,
    Kaltungo, Kwami, Nafada, Shomgom, Yamaltu/Deba.
    Capital City: Gombe
  16. State: Imo
    Local Government Areas: Aboh-Mbaise, Ahiazu-Mbaise, Ehime-Mbano,
    Ezinihitte, Ideato North, Ideato South, Ihitte/Uboma, Ikeduru, Isiala bano, Isu,
    Mbaitoli, Ngor-Okpala, Njaba, Nwangele, Nkwerre, Obowo, Oguta,
    Ohaji/Egbema, Okigwe, Orlu, Orsu, Oru East, Oru West, Owerri-Municipal,
    Owerri North, Owerri West, Unuimo.
    Capital City: Owerri
  17. State: Jigawa
    Local Government Areas: Auyo, Babura, Birni Kudu, Biriniwa, Buji, Dutse,
    Gagarawa, Garki, Gumel, Guri, Gwaram, Gwiwa, Hadejia, Jahun, Kafin Hausa,
    Kaugama Kazaure, Kiri Kasamma, Kiyawa, Maigatari, Malam Madori, Miga,
    Ringim, Roni, Sule-Tankarkar, Taura, Yankwashi.
    Capital City: Dutse
  18. State: Kaduna
    Local Government Areas: Birnin-Gwari, Chikun, Giwa, Igabi, Ikara, Jaba, Jema’a,
    Kachia, Kaduna North, kaduna South, Kagarko, Kajuru, kauru, Kubau, kudan,
    Lere, Markafi, Sabon-Gari, Sanga, Soba, Zango-Kataf, Zaria.
    Capital City: Kaduna
  19. State: Kano
    Local Government Areas: Ajingi, Albasu, Bagwai, Bebeji, Bichi, Bunkure, Dala,
    Dambatta, Dawakin Kudu, Dawakin Tofa, Doguwa, Fagge, Gabasawa, Garko,
    Garum Mallam, Gaya, Gezawa,Gwale, Gwarzo, Kabo, Kano Municipal, Karaye,
    Kibiya, Kiru, kumbotso, Kunchi, Kura, Madobi, Makoda, Minjibir, Nasarawa,
    Rano, Rimin Gado, Rogo, Shanono, Sumaila, Takali, Tarauni, Tofa, Tsanyawa,
    Tudun Wada, Ungogo, Warawa, Wudil.
    Capital City: Kano
  20. State: Katsina
    Local Government Areas: Bakori, Batagarawa, Batsari, Baure, Bindawa,
    Charanchi, Dandume, Danja, Dan Musa, Daura, Dutsi, Dutsin-Ma, Faskari,
    Funtua, Ingawa, Jibia, Kafur, Kaita, Kankara, Kankia, Katsina, Kurfi, Kusada,
    Mai’Adua, Malumfashi, Mani, Mashi, Matazuu, Musawa, Rimi, Sabuwa, Safana,
    Sandamu, Zango.
    Capital City: Katsina
  21. State: Kebbi
    Local Government Areas: Aleiro, Arewa-Dandi, Argungu, Augie, Bagudo, Birnin
    Kebbi, Bunza, Dandi, Fakai, Gwandu, Jega, Kalgo, Koko/Besse, Maiyama, Ngaski,
    Sakaba, Shanga, Suru, Wasagu/Danko, Yauri, Zuru.
    Capital City: Birnin Kebbi
  22. State: Kogi
    Local Government Areas: Adavi, Ajaokuta, Ankpa, Bassa, Dekina, Ibaji, Idah,
    Igalamela-Odolu, Ijumu, Kabba/Bunu, Kogi, Lokoja, Mopa-Muro, Ofu,
    Ogori/Mangongo, Okehi, Okene, Olamabolo, Omala, Yagba East, Yagba West.
    Capitcal City: Lokoja
  23. State: Kwara
    Local Government Areas: Asa, Baruten, Edu, Ekiti, Ifelodun, Ilorin East, Ilorin
    West, Irepodun, Isin, Kaiama, Moro, Offa, Oke-Ero, Oyun, Pategi.
    Capital City: Ilorin
  24. State: Lagos
    Local Government Areas: Agege, Ajeromi-Ifelodun, Alimosho, Amuwo-Odofin,
    Apapa, Badagry, Epe, Eti-Osa, Ibeju/Lekki, Ifako-Ijaye, Ikeja, Ikorodu, Kosofe,
    Lagos Island, Lagos Mainland, Mushin, Ojo, Oshodi-Isolo, Shomolu, Surulere.
    Capital City: Ikeja
  25. State: Nasarawa
    Local Government Areas: Akwanga, Awe, Doma, Karu, Keana, Keffi, Kokona,
    Lafia, Nasarawa, Nasarawa-Eggon, Obi, Toto, Wamba.
    Capital City: Lafia
  26. State: Niger
    Local Government Areas: Agaie, Agwara, Bida, Borgu, Bosso, Chanchaga, Edati,
    Gbako, Gurara, Katcha, Kontagora, Lapai, Lavun, Magama, Mariga, Mashegu,
    Mokwa, Muya, Pailoro, Rafi, Rijau, Shiroro, Suleja, Tafa, Wushishi.
    Capital City: Minna
  27. State: Ogun
    Local Government Areas: Abeokuta North, Abeokuta South, Ado-Odo/Ota,
    Egbado North, Egbado South, Ewekoro, Ifo, Ijebu East, Ijebu North, Ijebu North
    East, Ijebu Ode, Ikenne, Imeko-Afon, Ipokia, Obafemi-Owode, Ogun Waterside,
    Odeda, Odogbolu, Remo North, Shagamu.
    Capital City: Abeokuta
  28. State: Ondo
    Local Government Areas: Akoko North East, Akoko North West, Akoko South
    Akure East, Akoko South West, Akure North, Akure South, Ese-Odo, Idanre,
    Ifedore, Ilaje, Ile-Oluji-Okeigbo, Irele, Odigbo, Okitipupa, Ondo East, Ondo
    West, Ose, Owo.
    Capital City: Akure
  29. State: Osun
    Local Government Areas: Aiyedade, Aiyedire, Atakumosa East, Atakumosa
    West, Boluwaduro, Boripe, Ede North, Ede South, Egbedore, Ejigbo, Ife Central,
    Ife East, Ife North, Ife South, Ifedayo, Ifelodun, Ila, Ilesha East, Ilesha West,
    Irepodun, Irewole, Isokan, Iwo, Obokun, Odo-Otin, Ola-Oluwa, Olorunda,
    Oriade, Orolu, Osogbo.
    Capital City: Oshogbo
  30. State: Oyo
    Local Government Areas: Afijio, Akinyele, Atiba, Atigbo, Egbeda, Ibadan Central,
    Ibadan North, Ibadan North West, Ibadan South East, Ibadan South West,
    Ibarapa Central, Ibarapa East, Ibarapa North, Ido, Irepo, Iseyin, Itesiwaju,
    Iwajowa, Kajola, Lagelu Ogbomosho North, Ogbmosho South, Ogo Oluwa,
    Olorunsogo, Oluyole, Ona-Ara, Orelope, Ori Ire, Oyo East, Oyo West, Saki East,
    Saki West, Surulere.
    Capital City: Ibadan
  31. State: Plateau
    Local Government Areas: Barikin Ladi, Bassa, Bokkos, Jos East, Jos North, Jos
    South, Kanam, Kanke, Langtang North, Langtang South, Mangu, Mikang,
    Pankshin, Qua’an Pan, Riyom, Shendam, Wase.
    Capital City: Jos
  32. State: Rivers
    Local Government Areas: Abua/Odual, Ahoada East, Ahoada West, Akuku Toru,
    Andoni, Asari-Toru, Bonny, Degema, Emohua, Eleme, Etche, Gokana, Ikwerre,
    Khana, Obia/Akpor, Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni, Ogu/Bolo, Okrika, Omumma,
    Opobo/Nkoro, Oyigbo, Port-Harcourt, Tai.
    Capital City: Port-Harcourt
  33. State: Sokoto
    Local Government Areas: Binji, Bodinga, Dange-shnsi, Gada, Goronyo, Gudu,
    Gawabawa, Illela, Isa, Kware, Kebbe, Rabah, Sabon Birni, Shagari, Silame, Sokoto
    North, Sokoto South, Tambuwal, Tqngaza, Tureta, Wamako, Wurno, Yabo.
    Capital City: Sokoto
  34. State: Taraba
    Local Government Areas: Ardo-Kola, Bali, Donga, Gashaka, Cassol, Ibi, Jalingo,
    Karin-Lamido, Kurmi, Lau, Sardauna, Takum, Ussa, Wukari, Yorro, Zing.
    Capital City: Jalingo
  35. State: Yobe
    Local Government Areas: Bade, Bursari, Damaturu, Fika, Fune, Geidam, Gujba,
    Gulani, Jakusko, Karasuwa, Karawa, Machina, Nangere, Nguru Potiskum,
    Tarmua, Yunusari, Yusufari.
    Capital City: Damaturu
  36. State: Zamfara
    Local Government Areas: Anka, Bakura, Birnin Magaji, Bukkuyum, Bungudu,
    Gummi, Gusau, Kaura, Namoda, Maradun, Maru, Shinkafi, Talata Mafara, Tsafe,
    Zurmi.
    Capital City: Gusau
See also  Section 43 of the Nigerian constitution 1999

Part II

  1. Definition of Federal Capital Territory, Abuja
    The definition of the boundaries of the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja referred to
    under Chapters 1 and VIII of this Constitution is as follows:
    Starting from the village called Izom on 7°E Longitude and 9° 15 Latitude, project a
    straight line westward to a point just north of Lehu on the Kemi River, then project a
    line along 6° 47½ ‘E southward passing close to the villages called Semasu, Zui and
    Bassa down to a place a little west of Abaji town; thence project a line along parallel
    8° 27½ ‘N Latitude to Ahinza village 7° 6” (on Kanama River); thence a straight line to
    Buga Village on 8° 30 ‘N Latitude and 7” 20’E Longitude; thence draw a line
    northwards joining the villages of Odu, Karshi and Karu. From Karu the line shall
    proceed along the boundary between the Niger and Plateau States as far as Kawu;
    thence the line shall proceed along the boundary between Kaduna and Niger States
    up to a point just north of Bwari village, hence the line goes straight to Zuba village
    and thence straight to Izom.
  2. Federal Capital Territory, Abuja
    Area Council/Headquarters
    Abaji/Abaji
    Abuja Municipal/Garki
    Bwari/Bwari
    Gwagwalada/Gwagwalada
    Kuje/Kuje
    Kwali/Kwali

Credit: constituteproject.org
Adapted from: https://www.constituteproject.org/constitution/Nigeria_2011.pdf?lang=en

Published by

LawGlobal Hub

LawGlobal Hub is your innovative global resource of law and more. Among other things, we ensure easy accessibility to the laws of countries around the world.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.